Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We have adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. 

 

Avfall Norge is managing the website, and controls the treatment of the personal information that is collected and used by CLOCC when using this website.

 

This privacy and security policy concerns how Clean Oceans through Clean Communities (CLOCC) collects and uses your personal information when using this website or engages with us as described below.

 

If you have other questions, contact us at CLOCC@avfallnorge.no

We are following all applicable regulations for treatment of customer information, so that you can feel safe while visiting our website. 

 

The privacy policy shall protect against abuse of personal information. Treatment of personal information is regulated in the Personal Data Act. This law is intended to safeguard privacy, personal integrity and ensure sufficient quality on personal information.

 

For more information, visit www.datatilsynet.no

What do we register when you visit CLOCC?

 

We are using Google Analytics to register users and traffic on our website in order to understand usage to develop and improve our content. IP addresses are anonymised before forwarded to Google Analytics, and can not connect information to individual users. Google Analytics is using information cookies to collect traffic information anonymously.

 

The data provides information about how visitors are using the website, for example:

  • Page views

  • Visits 

  • How visitors reached the website 

  • Information about the browser 

 

The data is stored at Google Inc. IP-addresses are saved in anonymous form and can not be tracked back to the user.

 

We have activated the add-on function “demography and interest reports” in Google Analytics. You can reserve against this through changing your Google Analytics settings. Here you can also update the information about yourself.

 

By using the website you accept that Google treats information about you, and for the purpose, as described above.

Information Cookies

Most websites use cookies to improve user experience.  Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device. They help us identify your browser, so that we can offer you the best possible user experience. Cookies help us identify how our visitors use our website, so that we can provide better pages and content. No personal information is stored or captured. By using our website, you accept that we can set information cookies in your browser.  

Most browsers automatically accept information cookies. You can choose to change your settings, so that information cookies are not accepted. We can not guarantee that the website functions optimally if you turn off this functionality.

We use the following information cookies:

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

  • This is third-party information cookies from Google Analytics. These are used to provide us with information about how the website is used.

  • Third-party cookies, also known as tracking cookies, collect data from your online behaviour when you visit a website.

  • They forward or sell this data to the advertisers by the website that created the cookie. 

 

 

 

Last updated: 25.01.2021